Tel. 01736 438937 Mob. 07436 013825

Privacy Policy – Empoweringyoutherapies.co.uk

BACKGROUND:

 

Empowering You Therapies understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of all of my therapy clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

 

  1. Information About Me

Empowering You Therapies

Therapy Business – Sole Trader

Registered address : 8 Treneere Road, Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 2PH

Trading Address: 8 Treneere Road, Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 2PH

I am a member of and am regulated by Information Commissioner’s Office. (ICO)

I am a member of the following professional associations;

 

  • Institute of BrainWorking Recursive Therapy (MIBWRT) – Practitioner Member – www.bwrt.org
  • The British BrainWorking Research Society (BBRS) – Founder Member – www.bbrs.org.uk
  • Association of Professional Hypnotherapy & Psychotherapy (APHP) – MAPHP (reg) – www.aphp.co.uk
  • National Register of Psychotherapists & Counsellors (NRPC) – Affiliate Member – www.nrpc.co.uk
  • The Association for the Advancement of Meridian Energy Technique (AAMET) – Advanced Member –
  • aametinternational.org
  • Complementary & Natural Healthcare Council (CNHC) –www.cnhc.org.uk

 

 

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that I use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask me for a copy of your personal data held by me to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

I may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with me):

  • [Name;]
  • [Date of birth;]
  • [Gender;]
  • [Address;]
  • [Email address;]
  • [Telephone number;]
  • [Business name;]
  • [Job title;]
  • [Profession;]
  • [Payment information;]
  • [Information about your preferences and interests;]
  • [Medical Data ]

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Supplying my products and/or to you. Your personal details are required in order for me to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring my products and/or services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by e-mail and/or by post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by sending an opt out message to fiona@empoweringyoutherapies.co.uk

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Under my Code of Ethics, I am required to keep client records safely and in good condition for eight years from the date of the client’s last visit, or if the client is a child, until his or her 25th birthday, or 26th birthday if the client was 17 when the treatment ended. This means that registrants have a legitimate interest in retaining records for this period.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

I will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell me what I need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within 7 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress.

 

 

 

11.  Cookies

    1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.Empowering You Therapies uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website.Empowering You Therapies has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
    2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
    3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Empowering You Therapies to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
    4. This Website may place the following Cookies:
Type of Cookie Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  1. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  2. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12.  How Do I Contact You?

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details :

For the attention of Fiona Fea

Email address: fiona@empoweringyoutherapies.co.uk

Telephone number: 07436 013825 / 01736 438937Postal Address: 8 Treneere Road, Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 2PH

 

13.  Changes to this Privacy Notice

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available via the website.

Close Menu